(※)国際基準:経済協力開発機構(OECD)勧告「プライバシー保護と個人データの国際流通についてのガイドライン」等 我が国の法令:「独立行政法人等の保有する個人情報の保護に関する法律(平成17年4月施行)」等


National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST)

Privacy Policy

The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), in accordance with its mission and the need to be accountable to society, engages in the creation of high-level knowledge and technology based on co-operative relationships of trust with individual citizens of both Japan and other nations.  The private information that AIST collects as a part of its activities must be treated in accordance with Japanese law and international rules.  The policies outlined below will be strictly enforced and the processof >the policy will be highly transparent to the people.

1. Personal information will only be collected for a clear and specific purpose.

When collecting personal information, the reason and purpose must be given and the individual’s consent obtained.

2.  Use of the personal information will be limited to the specific purpose and will be subject to strict and transparent rules.

The personal information that is collected will be only and exactly enough to fulfill the expressed purpose.  Strict rules will be created and made public so that they can be understood easily by those in and outside the Institute.

3. Personal information will not be used for purposes other than those given at the time of collection, and will not be shared.

Other than cases in which it is required by law, personal information will not be used for purposes other than those given at the time of collection, and it will not be shared with other parties.

4.  Confirming the accuracy of the information

Within the limits of using the information only for a specific purpose, personal information will be maintained in a way that ensures it reflects past and current information accurately.

5.  Protecting personal information

Appropriate measures will be taken to prevent information from being disclosed.  Seminars and trainings will be held to improve our staff’s awareness of the issues and their ability to maintain the data.

6.  Obligations to protect personal information are not limited to employees.

Information that our staff comes into contact with in the course of their duties will not be used for purposes other than those given at the time of collection.  Third parties, and staff who are not involved in projects related to such purposes will not be given access to this information.  People who are engaged by contract to perform work for AIST and people who retire from AIST are bound by the same obligations.

International Law:

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flow of Personal Data

Japanese Law:

Act on the Protection of Personal Information and  Cabinet Order 506, 507

Established December 1, 2005

▲ ページトップへ