English

 

個人情報保護方針

産業技術総合研究所(以下、産総研)は、自らの使命と社会への責任を認識し、我が国と国際社会の一人ひとりとの信頼に基づく協力の下、高い水準の知識と技術を創出します。このため、産総研は、その活動に伴い保有する個人情報について、国際基準と我が国の法令(※)を遵守するとともに、下記の方針を定め、厳格な管理を行い、その制度運営について高い透明性を確保します。

1.利用目的を明示し、適正に取得します。

 利用目的を明示し、個人の了承を得た上で情報を取得します。

2.保有を制限し、厳格かつオープンなルールの下で管理します

 利用目的の達成に必要な範囲を超えて個人情報を保有しません。また、厳格なルールを構築するとともに一般に公表し、内外から分かりやすい運営を行います。

3.目的外に利用・提供しません。

 法令等に基づく場合を除き、利用目的外に、保有している個人情報を利用・提供しません。

4.情報の正確性を確保します。

 利用目的の達成に必要な範囲内で、保有する個人情報が過去又は現在の事実と合致するよう努めます。

5.安全を確保します。

 個人情報の漏えいを防止するため、必要な措置を講じます。また、研修等を通じて職員の意識・管理スキルの向上を行うなど継続的な改善に努めます。

6.職員・関係する従事者等にも保護義務を課します。

 職員は、業務に関して知り得た個人情報を目的に逸脱した利用を行いません。また、目的に関係しない職員、産総研外の者にも提供しません。受託など、産総研に関連する業務に従事する者、産総研を退職した者にも同じ義務を課します。

平成17年12月1日

(※)国際基準:経済協力開発機構(OECD)勧告「プライバシー保護と個人データの国際流通についてのガイドライン」等 我が国の法令:「独立行政法人等の保有する個人情報の保護に関する法律(平成17年4月施行)」等



 

National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology(AIST)

Privacy Policy

- DRAFT -

The National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), in accordance with its mission and the need to be accountable to society, engages in the creation of high-level knowledge and technology based on co-operative relationships of trust with individual citizens of both Japan and other nations.  The private information that AIST collects as a part of its activities must be treated in accordance with Japanese law and international rules.  The policies outlined below will be strictly enforced and the processof >the policy will be highly transparent to the people.

1. Personal information will only be collected for a clear and specific purpose.

When collecting personal information, the reason and purpose must be given and the individual’s consent obtained.

2.  Use of the personal information will be limited to the specific purpose and will be subject to strict and transparent rules.

The personal information that is collected will be only and exactly enough to fulfill the expressed purpose.  Strict rules will be created and made public so that they can be understood easily by those in and outside the Institute.

3. Personal information will not be used for purposes other than those given at the time of collection, and will not be shared.

Other than cases in which it is required by law, personal information will not be used for purposes other than those given at the time of collection, and it will not be shared with other parties.

4.  Confirming the accuracy of the information

Within the limits of using the information only for a specific purpose, personal information will be maintained in a way that ensures it reflects past and current information accurately.

5.  Protecting personal information

Appropriate measures will be taken to prevent information from being disclosed.  Seminars and trainings will be held to improve our staff’s awareness of the issues and their ability to maintain the data.

6.  Obligations to protect personal information are not limited to employees.

Information that our staff comes into contact with in the course of their duties will not be used for purposes other than those given at the time of collection.  Third parties, and staff who are not involved in projects related to such purposes will not be given access to this information.  People who are engaged by contract to perform work for AIST and people who retire from AIST are bound by the same obligations.

International Law:

Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Guidelines on the Protection of Privacy and Transborder Flow of Personal Data

Japanese Law:

Act on the Protection of Personal Information and  Cabinet Order 506, 507

Established December 1, 2005

▲ ページトップへ